General Data Protection Regulation 

This tells you what personal information we hold and why, and what your rights are. By having an appointment with us, you are agreeing to and understand the following two pages of information and statements.

Organisation name: The Norfolk Massage Specialist
Address: Church Lane, Yaxham, Dereham NORFOLK NR19 1RQ

Telephone No: 07540 063774

Please direct any enquiries relating to GDPR to thenorfolkmassagespecialist@gmail.com

 

Purpose of processing the Information we hold

The purpose of holding and using the information we retain is to provide you with the best possible care, treatment and aftercare.

 

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

The lawful basis under which we hold and use your information is “our legitimate interests” i.e. Our requirement to retain the information you provide to us enables us to provide you with the best possible care, treatment and aftercare.


What information we hold and what we do with it
In order to provide quality care, treatment and aftercare support, we need to ask for and keep information about you. We will not use this information for any other purpose (except as required for legal purposes) without your prior consent. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details

  • Information related to your health

  • Details of your appointment with me

  • Record of any other contact with you

 

Marketing

The only times we will get in contact with you will be regarding appointment times, therapy information or information related to your health, news, special offers and promotions.  You may unsubscribe from this at any time.


How long we keep your information for

The criteria used for determining the retention period is as follows:
1. For current clients: we keep all information while under our care in line with our legitimate interest above
2. For past clients: we keep all information for 7 years (as required by law)
     

Data Security
We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical and physical procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected from you.

We will contact you using the contact preferences you have given us.


YOUR RIGHTS

GDPR gives you the following rights:

• The right to be informed:
To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).


• The right of access:

To see our records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.


• The right to rectification:
To tell us to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.


• The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
For you to request us to erase any information we hold about you if you ask us not to hold it anymore.


• The right to restrict processing of personal data:
 You have the right to request limits on how we use your personal information.


• The right to data portability:

Under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you                can reuse it in other systems.


• The right to object:
To be able to tell us you do not want us to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for                      certain purposes.

• Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling:

No such system that uses automated decision making or profiling is used.

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are  not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide- to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 
Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to us keeping records of information about you, then we will not be able to accept you as a client.

  • Legally, we have to keep your records for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask me to erase any details about you, we might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

"Thanks Jess for the deep tissue work on my upper back and shoulders. Highly recommended ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️"

Tracey R